26 U.S. Code § 469 - Passive activity losses and credits limited (2024)
[…] “The amendment made by paragraph (1) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1986.”

Pub. L. 104–188, title XVII, § 1704(e)(2), Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1879, provided that:

“The amendment made by paragraph (1) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1986.”

Amendment by section 1807(c)(4) of Pub. L. 104–188 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1996, see section 1807(e) of Pub. L. 104–188, set out as an Effective Date note under section 23 of this title.

Effective Date of 1993 Amendment

Pub. L. 103–66, title XIII, § 13143(c), Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 441, provided that:

“The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1993.”

Effective Date of 1990 Amendment

Amendment by section 11813(b)(16) of Pub.