26 U.S. Code § 469 - Passive activity losses and credits limited (2024)
[…] L. 107–147, set out as a note under section 151 of this title.

Effective Date of 2001 Amendment

Amendment by Pub. L. 107–16 applicable to payments made in taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 2001, see section 431(d) of Pub. L. 107–16, set out as a note under section 62 of this title.

Effective Date of 1998 Amendment

Amendment by Pub. L. 105–277 effective as if included in the provision of the Taxpayer Relief Act of 1997, Pub. L. 105–34, to which such amendment relates, see section 4003(l) of Pub. L. 105–277, set out as a note under section 86 of this title.

Effective Date of 1996 Amendment

Pub. L. 104–188, title XVII, § 1704(d)(2), Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1878, provided that:

“The amendment made by paragraph (1) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1986.”

Pub. L. 104–188, title XVII, § 1704(e)(2), Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1879, provided that:

“The amendment made by paragraph (1) [amending this section] shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1986.”

Amendment by section 1807(c)(4) of Pub.